After Vive, he rejoices as he shows up again with King Lynn’s Gardeners Association

Farmers and producers were busy over the weekend as a key event was welcomed at the West Norfolk Gardening Calendar.

A.D. One of the many events that forced many people to fall asleep in 2020 due to the coronavirus was King Lynn’s annual gardening show.

But on Saturday, South Wotton Village Hall was filled with exhibitions again, as the community picked up where it left off two years ago.

King Lynn’s Horticulture Show at South Water Village Hall .. Greetings Judges and Members of the Association .. (50218121)

The association’s spokesman Kelvin Fairway said it was a “successful and colorful event.”

A total of 25 exhibitors presented their awards to Mayor Harry Hamfrey of West Norfolk.

Mr. Hamfrey described the show as a “real family affair.”

King Lynn's Horticulture Show at South Woton Village Hall .. Islamic Judge Graham Edwards.  Paul Nolan .. (50218087)
King Lynn’s Horticulture Show at South Woton Village Hall .. Islamic Judge Graham Edwards. Paul Nolan .. (50218087)

The full list of trophy winners is as follows:

E. Ogden Cup for the best cacti show: Celina Povie; Mrs. Kenneth Bush Cup for Best Foil Plant – Celina Povie; Best fuchsia in the pot for Mr Coates Cup: Penny Hipkin; Lord Fermoi Cup for the best garden pot: John Hipkin; West Norfolk Production Cup for Best Clay Exhibition – Penny Hipkin; 90th Birthday Cup for most points in the potted plant – Penny Hipkin.

Most Points in Rose Audrey Brooks Rose Bowl: Terrie Hill; West Norfolk Cup for Best Rose Exhibition – Terry Hill; Cobbler Cup for most points in the flower section – Stella Mills; For the WR Sadler Cup Best Vegetable Choice – Celina Povie.

Member Cup for Potatoes – Goodwinns Hall Care House; Twitter Cup for Onion, Celina Povy; For the best garden show Kenneth Bush Challenge Cup – Celina Povie; Anderson Cup – Celina Povy for most of the first places in the garden.

King Lynn Horticulture Exhibition at South Woton Village Hall ... Image by Judge Paul Robson .. (50218122)
King Lynn Horticulture Exhibition at South Woton Village Hall … Image by Judge Paul Robson .. (50218122)

Ray Smith Memorial Bowl for Most First Place in the Fruit Room – Jill Walker; R Doubleday Plaque for Best Fruit Exhibition – Jill Walker; Ms. FE Fox Cup for Best Arts and Crafts – David Kink, Sylvia Brundell Cup for Best Fuchsia, Under 10: Arc Thompson; Victory Cup for Best Junior Exhibition Ark Thompson.

Jubilee Cup for most points in the middle classes – Isabel Mills; Barbara Baker Cup for Best Protection Exhibition Ann Player; George Skipper Cup for Best Baked Exhibition – Joe Ether; For the best Madera Cake Eddie Barber Cup – Stella Mills.

Ray Garner Memorial Cup for most of the first places in the show – Celina Povie; Bankshire medal for most points in gardening – Celina Povie; Perry Cup for the Women’s Exhibition with many points in the show – Celina Povy; Caithness Crystal Vase for exhibitor with most points in the show: Celina Povey; Amberley Hall Cup for the best Shreveberry biscuits Penny Hipkin.

King Lynn Garden Show at South Voten Village Hall.  (50218090)
King Lynn Garden Show at South Voten Village Hall. (50218090)
King Lynn Garden Show at South Woten Village Hall.  Pictured is author Rachel Vise.
King Lynn Garden Show at South Woten Village Hall. Pictured is author Rachel Vise.
King Lynn's Horticulture Exhibition at South Woton Village Hall ... (50218092)
King Lynn’s Horticulture Exhibition at South Woton Village Hall … (50218092)
King Lynn Horticulture Exhibition at South Woton Village Hall ... (50218096)
King Lynn Horticulture Exhibition at South Woton Village Hall … (50218096)
King Lynn Horticulture Exhibition at South Woton Village Hall ... (50218094)
King Lynn Horticulture Exhibition at South Woton Village Hall … (50218094)
King Lynn Horticulture Exhibition at South Woton Village Hall ... (50218093)
King Lynn Horticulture Exhibition at South Woton Village Hall … (50218093)


Human interest Kings Lynn Alister Webb

.

Leave a Comment